free performances, movies and workshops from Europe

program

Date
Time
Event Title
Type of Event
Country
Venue
Age
Reservation
10/2512:00 PMMinimonTheater/DanceSpainImagination Stage1-6 reserve here
10/2511:15 AMMr. HublotAnimated FilmLuxembourgAFI4+Tickets will be available on the day of the show on a first-come, first-served basis; limit four per person. The box office opens 30 min. before the first film of the day.
10/2510:00 AMMinimonTheater/DanceSpainImagination Stage1-6 reserve here
10/251:00 PM - 3:00 PMBook Launch: KeeKee's Big Adventures in Athens, Greece/Book Launch GreeceEmbassy of GreeceAll Ages reserve here
10/2511:15 AMAunt HildaAnimated FilmFranceAFI6+Tickets will be available on the day of the show on a first-come, first-served basis; limit four per person. The box office opens 30 min before the first film of the day.
10/266:00 PMLittle Needle GirlTheater/MimeCroatiaThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage4+NO
10/276:00 PMTraditional Irish DanceTraditional Irish Dance/MusicIrelandThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium StageAll AgesNO
10/2710:30 AMLittle Needle GirlTheater/MimeCroatiaTHEARC4+ reserve here
10/2710:00 AMEmil and the DetectivesLive Action FilmGermanyGoethe-Institut7-10Coming Soon
10/27, 10/31TBCISH Way of Life in Cooperation with X ChangeDance WorkshopNetherlandsDance Place10+Booked
10/2812:30 PMAdventures of Little Stars in the Park /Little Stars Discover the Secret of MagnetsLive Action FilmsRomaniaGoethe-Institut6+ reserve here


10/2810:30 AMLaurent PironMagicBelgium Shepherd Elementary School 5+Booked
10/286:00 PMLaurent PironMagicBelgiumThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage5+NO
10/2810:00 AMAté ao Tecto do Mundo (To the Top of the World)Animated FilmPortugalGoethe-Institut6+ reserve here
10/2810:30 AMRe Re MusicLatviaTHEARC5-12 reserve here
10/28TBCCircus in Everyday LifeCircus Arts WorkshopCroatiaRaymond Education Campus7+Booked
10/2812:30 PMHíssisAnimated FilmPortugalGoethe-Institut6+ reserve here

10/2810:30 AMMinimonTheater/DanceSpainGALA Hispanic Theatre1-6 reserve here
10/2910:00 AMThe Flying ClassroomLive Action FilmGermanyGoethe-Institut6-12Coming Soon
10/2910:30 AMCow StoryPuppetrySlovak RepublicTHEARC5-9 reserve here
10/2910:00 AMLaurent PironMagicBelgiumChildren’s National5+For Hospital Patients and Families
10/293:00 PM - 4:00 PM Czech Tales with StringsPuppetry/StorytellingCzech RepublicKelly Miller Middle School 9-14Booked
10/29TBCLittle Needle GirlTheater/MimeCroatiaRaymond Education Campus4+Booked
10/303:00 PM Czech Tales with StringsPuppetry/StorytellingCzech RepublicAcademy Child Development Center at Cold Spring5-11Booked
10/309:15 AMLittle Needle GirlTheater/MimeCroatiaOakridge Elementary School 4+Booked
10/3010:30 AM - 12:00 PM Circus in Everyday LifeCircus Arts WorkshopCroatiaOakridge Elementary School 7+Booked
10/306:00 PMRe Re MusicLatviaThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage5-12NO
10/302:00 PM Laurent PironMagicBelgiumBrightwood Education Campus5+Booked
10/302:00 PMCow StoryPuppetrySlovak RepublicTubman Elementary School 5-9Booked
10/302:30 PM Little Needle GirlTheater/MimeCroatiaHoffman-Boston Elementary School 4+Booked
10/311:00PM - 2:15 PM Circus in Everyday LifeCircus Arts WorkshopCroatiaGunston Middle School 7+Booked
10/3110:30 AM - 12:00 PMCircus in Everyday LifeCircus Arts WorkshopCroatiaTaylor Elementary School 7+Booked
10/3110:00 AMMoomin and the Midsummer MadnessAnimated FilmFinlandEmbassy of Finland4+ reserve here
10/319:00 AM - 10:30 AMCircus in Everyday LifeCircus Arts WorkshopCroatiaTaylor Elementary School 7+Booked
11/111:00 AM-3:00 PMKEEN Day for Families with Special Needs Children: The Flame and the Cotton BallAnimated FilmDenmarkLa Maison Française7+ reserve here
11/112:00 PMDouble TroubleTheaterGermanyEmbassy of Germany5+ reserve here
11/111:00 AM-3:00 PMLaurent PironMagicBelgiumLa Maison Française5+ reserve here
11/112:30 PMEmil and the DetectivesLive Action FilmGermanyEmbassy of Germany7-10 reserve here
11/110:00 AMThe Flying ClassroomLive Action FilmGermanyEmbassy of Germany6-12 reserve here
11/111:00 AMCow StoryPuppetrySlovak RepublicMontgomery College Cultural Arts Center5-9 reserve here
11/12:15 PM KEEN Day for Families with Special Needs Children: Czech Tales with StringsPuppetry/StorytellingCzech RepublicLa Maison Française5-10 reserve here
11/110:30 AM Czech Tales with StringsPuppetry/StorytellingCzech RepublicEmbassy of the Czech RepublicAll Ages NO
11/111:00 AM - 3:00 PMKEEN Day for Families with Special Needs Children: Mr. HublotAnimated FilmLuxembourgLa Maison Française4+ reserve here
11/11:00 PMLiving Hungarian Folk ArtMusic/DanceHungaryMontgomery College Cultural Arts CenterAll Ages reserve here
11/111:00 AM-3:00 PMPartie de PêcheAnimated FilmBelgiumLa Maison Française6+ reserve here
11/111:00 AM-3:00 PMDay for Families with Special Needs ChildrenKEEN Day for Families with Special Needs ChildrenFranceLa Maison FrançaiseAll Ages reserve here
11/111:00 AM-3:00 PM KEEN Day for Families with Special Needs Children: Mish-Mash Tumba LumbaPuppetry/DanceBulgariaLa Maison FrançaiseAll Ages reserve here
11/111:00 AM-3:00 PMKEEN Day for Families with Special Needs Children: Traditional Irish HandicraftsCrafts WorkshopIrelandLa Maison Française10+ reserve here
11/26:00 PMUgly Animal RoadshowTheater/Interactive LectureUnited KingdomThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage7-14NO
11/36:00 PMLiving Hungarian Folk ArtMusic/DanceHungaryThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium StageAll AgesNO
11/33:00 PMUgly Animal RoadshowTheater/Interactive LectureUnited KingdomKelly Miller Middle School 7-14Booked
11/46:00 PMAha! Fun with ScienceScience TheaterEstoniaThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage4+NO
11/510:00 AMUgly Animal RoadshowTheater/Interactive LectureUnited KingdomLa Maison Française7-14 reserve here
11/511:00 AMAha! Fun with ScienceScience TheaterEstoniaArtisphere4+Coming Soon
11/51:45 PM The Complete History of Malta (More or Less)TheaterMaltaSheridan School 7+Booked
11/56:00 PMAglaia KorasMusicGreeceThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage4+NO
11/510:30 AMHow To Plan a Detective Story /Create Your Own MonsterReading and Writing WorkshopSwedenPolitics and Prose8-10NO
11/610:30 AM How To Plan a Detective Story /Create Your Own MonsterReading and Writing WorkshopSwedenShepherd Elementary School 8-10Booked
11/66:00 PMSing and Shine Around the GlobeMusic/DanceFinlandThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage5-11NO
11/610:00 AMThe Magic TreeLive Action FilmPolandLa Maison Française9+ reserve here
11/610:30 AM Mish-Mash Tumba LumbaPuppetry/DanceBulgariaHill CenterAll Ages reserve here
11/610:00 AMThe Italian Fairy: Sempre Verde (Evergreen)Music/DanceItalyHardy Middle School 5+ reserve here
11/73:30 PMThe Italian Fairy: Sempre Verde (Evergreen)Music/DanceItalyPG County Center for Visual & Performing Arts5+ reserve here
11/710:00 AMThe Mountain of 1000 DragonsLive Action FilmAustriaLa Maison Française8+ reserve here
11/76:30 PMIl Sole Dentro (Bright Flight) and La Fada Calamita (The Fairy Calamita)Live Action FilmsItalyEmbassy of Italy3+ reserve here
11/710:30 AMAbout the Fox and Other Forest AnimalsPuppetry/MusicSloveniaHill Center2+ reserve here
11/75:30 PMMozaikaDanceLithuaniaNational Children’s Museum0-3NO
11/711:00 AMThe Italian Fairy: Sempre Verde (Evergreen)Music/DanceItalyPG County Center for Visual & Performing Arts5+ reserve here
11/712:30 PMThe Italian Fairy: Sempre Verde (Evergreen)Music/DanceItalyPG County Center for Visual & Performing Arts5+ reserve here
11/72:00 PM The Voice of OperaOpera Workshop CyprusPatterson Elementary School4+Booked
11/81:15 PMTraditional Irish DanceTraditional Irish Dance/MusicIrelandMontgomery College Cultural Arts CenterAll Ages reserve here
11/811:00 AMThe Voice of Opera
Opera WorkshopCyprusMontgomery College Cultural Arts Center4+ reserve here
11/82:00 PMMr. HublotAnimated FilmLuxembourgAlliance Française 4+Coming Soon
11/811:00 AMAbout the Fox and Other Forest AnimalsPuppetry/MusicSloveniaHillwood Museum2+ reserve here
11/810:00 AMMozaikaDanceLithuaniaSitar Arts Center0-3 reserve here
11/83:00 PMAbout the Fox and Other Forest AnimalsPuppetry/MusicSloveniaHillwood Museum2+ reserve here
11/82:00 PMPartie de PêcheAnimated FilmBelgiumAlliance Française 6+Coming Soon
11/86:00 PMThe Complete History of Malta (More or Less)TheaterMaltaThe John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Millennium Stage7+NO
11/811:00 AMLas Aventuras de Tadeo Jones (Tad, The Lost Explorer)Animated FilmSpainAFI9-12Tickets will be available on the day of the show on a first-come, first-served basis; limit four per person. The box office opens 30 min before the first film of the day.
11/810:30 AMAha! Fun with ScienceScience TheaterEstoniaHill Center4+ reserve here
11/82:00 PMThe Flame and the Cotton BallAnimated FilmDenmarkAlliance Française 7+Coming Soon
11/91:00 PMSing and Shine Around the GlobeMusic/DanceFinlandReagan International Trade Center5-11 reserve here
11/93:00 PMTraditional Irish DanceTraditional Irish Dance/MusicIrelandReagan International Trade CenterAll Ages reserve here
11/93:00 PMUgly Animal RoadshowTheater/Interactive LectureUnited KingdomReagan International Trade Center7-14 reserve here
11/911:00 AMThe Complete History of Malta (More or Less)TheaterMaltaStrathmore Mansion7+ reserve here
11/93:00 PMMish-Mash Tumba LumbaPuppetry/DanceBulgariaReagan International Trade CenterAll Ages reserve here
11/91:00 PM Ugly Animal RoadshowTheater/Interactive LectureUnited KingdomReagan International Trade Center7-14 reserve here
11/1010:30 AMThe Complete History of Malta (More or Less)TheaterMaltaLibrary of Congress7+Booked

we thank our sponsors

follow us

Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter

about the European-American Cultural Foundation